Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

9th century AH

Authors who died in the 9th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Cabd Latif Ibn Malak8011253034
Ibn Cuthman Ibn Qasih Baghdadi Cudhri801128760
Ibn Musa Abnasi802129200
Baha Din Nili Najafi803211100
Ibn Carafa Warghami80333,33700
Ibn Lahham Cala Din Bacli803319300
Ibn Musa Jamal Din Malati803152000
Malik Ashraf Ismacil Rasuli803120300
Nasir Din Ibn Zurayq803148000
Sadr Din Munawi80311,26800
Ibn Mulaqqin8041618,95715
Bahram Damiri80521,90310
Cabd Karim Jili80518900
Siraj Din Bulqini805493400
Ibn Husayn Zayn Din Ciraqi806184,18369
Ibn Ahmar Khazraji807219900
Ibn Furat80711,09100
Makkudi807127400
Nur Din Haythami807615,47701
Ibn Cimad Din Shihab Din Aqfahsi80825800
Ibn Khaldun80834,62402
Muhammad Damiri80833,8048011
Ibn Duqmaq809118301
Ibn Ilyas Shirazi809127402
Ibn Qunfudh809216102
Ibn Hadi81011,52905
Cali Khazraji812137205
Qattan Casqalani81321600
Rajab Ibn Muhammad Bursi813125021
Ibn Nahhas814289001
Ibn Zayyat814129800
Ghuzuli815139303
Ibn Muhammad Shihab Din Ibn Haim815110000
Muhibb Din Ibn Shihna815221404
Abu Bakr Maraghi816328702
Hajji Basha816135820
Ibn Hijji816153411
Ibn Muhammad Sharif Jurjani81662,849015
Majd Din Firuzabadi81795,3546611
Cizz Din Ibn Jamaca81914100
Aqfahsi82012500
Nicmat Allah Wali820142300
Shams Din Bilali820113300
Abu Shamil Shumuni82124000
Ibn Cali Maqdisi82114300
Qalqashandi82147,27808
Hadi Ibn Wazir822227902
Awliya Allah Amuli825114000
Ibn Nur Din825155100
Ibn Qasim Sabti82513200
Makki Husayni825123600
Ibn Ciraqi82672,89905
Miqdad Suyuri826135800
Badr Din Damamini Makhzumi82733,28967
Ibn Ishaq Khwarizmi827124000
Ibn Shihab Bazzazi827170800
Ibn Cinaba828120402
Ibn Casim Gharnati82931,9081153
Taqi Din Dimashqi Hisni829252900
Buraci Yamani Shacir830110805
Ibn Muhammad Basili Tunisi83021,03800
Ibn Sulayman Hilli83017500
Shams Din Birmawi83125,73100
Taqi Fasi83287,821130
Ibn Jazari833126,269208
Qadi Shammac833111200
Shaybi83314900
Hafiz Abru83431,14503
Ibn Hamza Fanari83421,12514
Taj Din Salmani834190800
Shihab Din Ibn Jazari835122700
Faqih Yusuf836157100
Ibn Hijja Hamawi8375903135
Ibn Naji Tannukhi837158700
Jamal Din Sancani837160100
Mucin Din Natanzi837125900
Cabd Qadir Maraghai838229900
Shihab Din Dalji838118902
Ibn Cabd Allah Jundari Imam Murtada84017100
Ibn Wazir Yamani84032,18224
Mahdi Ahmad Ibn Yahya Hasani84045,893058
Qattan Hilli84011,34900
Shihab Din Busiri840313,83500
Burhan Din Sibt Ibn Cajami84131,09921
Ibn Nahid84112500
Jamal Din Ibn Fahd Hilli84141,60400
Ibn Nasir Din Dimashqi842253,70701
Ibn Ismacil Jadhbati843111000
Ibn Khatib Nasiriyya843197102
Mahmud Kutubi843155200
Ibn Husayn Ibn Raslan Ramli84425,016212
Ibn Khalil Cala Din Tarabulusi844126250
Ibn Rassam Hamawi84412900
Shams Din Misri844193600
Abu Hafs Samarqandi845111600
Fasih Khwafi845146700
Maqrizi8452320,455276
Ibn Sarraj Andalusi848117500
Acqam850188201
Ruhawi85016010
Shihab Din Ibshihi8502865055
Ibn Qadi Shuhba851128340
Abu Nucaym Mustamli85213800
Ibn Hajar Casqalani85278104,5588588
Siraj Din Ibn Wardi85222061623
Ibn Carabshah8544659024
Ibn Diya Makki85441,04400
Ibn Malak85411,53100
Badr Din Cayni8551039,514020
Husayn Ibn Abd Rahman Ahdal855131400
Ibn Ahmad Shams Din Dimashqi85512000
Ibn Sabbagh Makki855118004
Ibn Tayy Faqacani855337300
Shams Din Dikunquz855114200
Ibn Dawud Hanbali856131510
Muhibb Din Nuwayri857175300
Sharaf Din Yazdi85811,89700
Shams Din Nawaji85912421
Ahmad Siwasi86014,87500
Shihab Ubbadhi8601601
Ibn Humam86137,41407
Ibn Muhammad Mujari86211700
Shams Din Balatunusi86311801
Ibn Ahmad Jalal Din Mahalli8642828022
Jazairi864145000
Radi Din Ghazzi864119110
Muhammad Ibn Sayyid Hasan866124700
Ibn Cumar Bulqini86812400
Ibn Khalil Zayn Din Qabuni86916000
Jazuli87015301026
Ibn Ahmad Shams Din Bacuni871119500
Ibn Cuthman Shams Din Mardini87114000
Muhammad Cuqbani871113500
Taqi Din Ibn Fahd871111300
Cimad Din Idris872119030
Zahiri87218010
Abu Zayd Thacalibi87311,70202
Ibn Shahin Zahiri8731400160
Badr Din Ibn Qadi Shuhba87411,33401
Ibn Imam Kamiliyya874139700
Ibn Taghribirdi87444,66682
Husayni875114000
Ibn Muhammad Shihab Din Hijazi87521300
Jizi8751200
Suhrab Badakhshani87613300
Cali Nabati Camili877148700
Ibn Miftah877196200
Ibn Shihab Yazdi878116300
Cala Din Qushji879124502
Ibn Muhammad Ibn Amir Hajj87911,28100
Ibn Qutlubugha8791011,60318
Muhyi Din Kafiyaji87912400
Pir Jamal Ardistani879115900
Ibn Ahmad Shams Din Asyuti8803829152
Ibn Cabd Wahid Maymuni8801800
Ibn Cadil Hanbali88018,93400
Ahmad Katib Yazdi882133400
Ibn Ahmad Shadhili Tunisi88211600
Lisan Din Ibn Shihna Halabi882122361
Abu Bakr Juraci883251500
Abu Dharr Sibt Ibn Cajami88411,12101
Abu Ishaq Ibn Muflih88433,06500
Burhan Din Biqaci88587,90800
Cala Din Mardawi88533,70802
Ibn Fahd88534,09800
Ibn Faramurz Mulla Khusraw88511,6254531
Cabd Razzaq Samarqandi88711,61370
Ibn Ahmad Sakhawi889141200
Ibn Cabd Muncim Shams Din Qahiri889130903
Ibn Qawan88916300
Ahmad Bakri891111100
Camiri Haradi89331,27203
Ibn Abi Bakr Cayni Hanafi89311,07100
Ibn Ahmad Zayn Din Sharji89322,95720
Ibn Dawud Shadiabadi893114800
Ibn Ismacil Shihab Din Kurani89335,43900
Manawi893153000
Cabd Rahman Saffuri894146408
Ibn Muhammad Dimashqi Haydari8941300
Ibn Qasim Rassac Tunisi894141200
Abu Cabd Allah Sanusi8954168014
Sibt Maridini895115520
Abu Hamid Maqdisi896116600
Ibn Cali Ibn Azraq Gharnati896134900
Ibn Yusuf Cabdari Gharnati89711,46301
Jami8981133141
Nur Din Jami89826580131
Rajraji89921,00300
Zarruq Shihab Din Fasi8996891130
Anonymous90021,93800
Cabd Allah Badri900115407
Dawlatshah Samarqandi9001603232
Ibn Cabd Muncim Himyari90011,79600
Ibn Muhammad Burhan Din Qabibati900557400
Ibn Muhammad Nur Din Ashmuni90011,95201
Ibn Sulayman Hilli900117000
Imam Hadi Cizz Din Ibn Hasan90021,02300
Muflih Ibn Rashid90013200
Muflih Saymari900298500