Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

8th century AH

Authors who died in the 8th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Ibn Nasr Allah Jazari701112900
Sharaf Din Yunini70113600
Ibn Cabd Rahman Cubaydi70216600
Ibn Daqiq Cid Qushayri70264,31006
Ibn Cabd Malik Marrakushi70313,60500
Ibn Nuh Qusi704146000
Abu Muhammad Malaqi705130300
Ibn Yusuf Hilli705117200
Sharaf Din Dimyati705883302
Rashid Din Baghdadi7071500
Ibn Ibrahim Abu Jacfar Gharnati708263800
Ibn Ibrahim Baqquri708141000
Ibn Abi Fath Shams Din Bacli709117000
Ibn Cata Allah Sikandari7096357027
Ibn Tiqtaqa709115500
Tijani709118600
Ibn Ahmad Hafiz Din Nasafi71031,488993
Ibn Aydamur Mustacsimi71011,62300
Ibn Ibrahim Shams Din Suruji7101300
Ibn Rifca71024,48500
Qutb Shirazi71014100
Hussam Din Sighnaqi711165000
Ibn Ibrahim Cimad Din Wasiti7111023800
Ibn Manzur Ifriqi711720,77500
Ibn Yusuf Shattanawfi71317900
Shihab Din Dashti7131200
Ahmad Ghubrini714116500
Rukn Din Astarabadhi715131400
Safi Hindi71521,78700
Ibn Wakil716120700
Najm Din Tufi71671,96100
Abu Cali Sakuni717114000
Cala Din Ibn Cabd Zahir71711100
Abu Ishaq Watwat718254902
Ibn Ahmad Nabulusi7181200
Rashid Din Tabib71841,27004
Ibn Hanash719135900
Ibn Cumar Kurdi72018100
Ibn Nashw Dimashqi7201700
Ibn Saigh720115200
Mahmud Shabistari720245040
Ibn Banna Marrakushi72113900
Ibn Rushayd Sabti721221400
Abu Majamic Ibn Hammuya72224600
Ibrahim Ibn Sacd Din722147200
Ibn Ajrum72312510
Ibn Fuwati72315,79000
Ibn Cattar72451,07700
Ibn Kabar724162801
Amir Khusraw72565545311
Anonymous725119700
Baybars Mansuri725498202
Cabbasi Safadi725290500
Cabd Allah Siwasi725175600
Ibn Cidhari Marrakushi725141200
Shihab Din Mahmud Abu Thana725236800
Callama Hilli7262519,5324315
Ibn Suqaci726114100
Yunini726176100
Muzhiri Zaydani72711,34600
Shams Din Dimashqi727237700
Ibn Mutahhar Zaydi728142000
Ibn Taymiyya72812432,3871530
Abu Nun Dabusi72911800
Ibn Ukhuwwa729212601
Cabd Razzaq Kashani73015700
Fakhr Din Banakati730141200
Ibn Ahmad Cala Din Bukhari73011,67600
Najm Din Shirazi73016830
Nasir Din Bayadi73017700
Nizam Din Naysaburi73013,48550
Qasim Tujibi730130900
Shafic Ibn Cali730222500
Ibn Barri Ribati731113700
Ibn Muhammad Husayni73118800
Abu Fida73252,184037
Ibn Cumar Burhan Din Jacbari732219300
Ibn Muhammad Shihab Din Baghdadi732115513213
Ibn Yacqub Janadi732171111
Ibn Yusuf Dujayli732156600
Ibn Jamaca Badr Din Hamawi733101,48301
Karim Din Aqsarai733117800
Nuwayri73318,14500
Shujac Din Turkistani73317700
Ibn Cali Taj Din Fakihani734284400
Ibn Qaddah Hawari73422400
Ibn Sayyid Nas73441,603150
Dawud Ibn Makhila73516101
Ibn Tarkhan73514900
Bakharzi736122000
Cala Dawla Simnani736219200
Ibn Dawadari73613,19000
Ibn Rashid Bakri736124500
Ibn Muhammad Ibn Hajj Fasi737172021
Khalifa Nayshaburi73718500
Abu Qasim Kashani738118400
Awhadi Maraghi738342300
Ibn Cabd Rahim Sharaf Din Hamawi73821300
Taqi Din Ushnuhi7381700
Birzali73923600
Cala Din Ibn Balban73927,35000
Jalal Din Qazwini7392273085
Safi Din Hanbali739211,70902
Shams Din Jazari739159100
Cabd Qahir Tabrizi7401100
Ibn Dawud Hilli74012,90900
Junayd Shirazi740112300
Mirak Bukhari7401420250
Zaynab Bint Kamal74013300
Abu Bakr Baytar741134411
Cabd Allah Wasiti741199700
Cabd Rahim Zarirani741183400
Ibn Ahmad Gharnati Kalbi74131,24852
Ibn Yahya Andalusi Malaqi741112100
Khatib Tabrizi7412987140
Khazin Baghdadi74113,013111
Sayfi Harawi74111,38300
Ibn Muhammad Burhan Din Safaqsi74229300
Mizzi742418,45750
Diwani74314000
Fakhr Din Zaylaci74311,839024
Sharaf Din Tibi74336,841014
Ibn Cabd Hadi744132,82700
Abu Hayyan Gharnati74579,36702
Ibn Muhammad Taqi Din Ibn Imam745118610
Muayyad Yahya Ibn Hamza Calawi74531,31500
Nasir Din Kirmani745117500
Cala Din Maqdisi7461700
Ibn Mascud Mahbubi Bukhari747124400
Muhyi Din Yunini74713502
Adfuwi748167410
Dhahabi7486063,6971322
Muhammad Ibn Cuthman748116700
Abu Bakr Rahbi74913400
Abu Fath Ibn Muhibb74911000
Abu Thana Isbahani74911,02800
Badr Din Misri Muradi749299403
Ibn Akfani Sinjari749419706
Ibn Cali Siraj Din Bazzar74911910
Ibn Dimyati749223700
Ibn Fadl Allah Cumari74938,06500
Ibn Hafiz Mizzi7491600
Ibn Jabir Wadi Ashi749145600
Ibn Maktum74911000
Muayyad Yahya74932,24900
Sayf Farghani749139000
Taqi Din Adami749123700
Zayn Din Ibn Wardi74931,49100
Abu Hafs Qazwini750144800
Anonymous75024200
Hamd Allah Mustawfi750198000
Ibn Luyun Tujibi75016700
Ibn Qasim Kilani7501739020
Ibn Turkamani750163600
Ibn Yusuf Zarandi750219600
Ismacil Jaytali750546800
Mahmud Ibn Cuthman750137800
Pseudo Ibn Fuwati750121600
Safi Din Hilli7501259012
Safi Kahhal750110700
Ibn Qayyim Jawziyya7514410,4872721
Akhtasan Dihlawi752128600
Cizz Din Jaldaki753123311
Abu Fath Samiri75518301
Najm Din Zahdari755135400
Cadud Din Iji75632,39600
Ibn Yusuf Samin Halabi75626,55102
Taqi Din Subki756112,01150
Maryam Sitt Qudat Hanbaliyya7581300
Najm Din Tarsusi758210900
Abu Cabd Allah Maqqari759243100
Mufaddal Ibn Abi Fadail759127500
Yusufi759128700
Ibn Kaykaldi Calai761163,40420
Jamal Din Ibn Hisham7611294821330
Shams Din Aflaki761172806
Ibn Durayhim762118200
Ibn Yusuf Zaylaci76222,08300
Mughultay Ibn Qilij76278,69230
Ibn Cali Shabanakarai763131200
Ibn Hudhayl Andalusi76318600
Ibn Muflih Maqdisi76333,14601
Ibn Naqqash76317100
Khaju Kirmani763126401
Baha Din Ikhmimi764247800
Ibn Shakir Kutubi764186710
Safadi7641116,513324
Abu Mahasin Husayni76541,72500
Muhammad Wafa76514000
Qutb Din Razi766137312
Burhan Din Ibn Qayyim767222700
Cizz Din Ibn Jamaca76716200
Ibn Cisa Balawi767116201
Khalil Ibn Ishaq76722,5980189
Ibn Muhammad Taqi Din Baclabakki7681800
Ibn Nubata Shacir768143327
Ibrahim Ibn Cabd Allah Ibn Hajj76811900
Yafici76851,73200
Ibn Cabd Allah Taqi Din Shibli769116850
Ibn Caqil Baha Din Misri769285450
Ibn Farhun Badr Din769166600
Ibn Lulu Shihab Din Ibn Naqib Shafici769125400
Ibn Cabd Malik Murjani770156800
Ibn Callama Hilli77011,69101
Ibn Muhammad Fayyumi Hamawi770163680
Sharif Tilimsani771224800
Taj Din Subki77184,232129
Ibn Hasan Jamal Din Isnawi77274,91993
Shams Din Hanbali Zarqashi77211,50300
Baha Din Subki773170011
Ibn Ishaq Siraj Din Ghaznawi77318700
Ibn Musa Rahuni773168700
Cabd Majid Tabrizi774114100
Ibn Kathir7741634,73309
Ibn Muhammad Shams Din Ibn Mawsili774248700
Ibn Rafic Sallami774297501
Anonymous775140400
Carif Ardabili775110000
Cubayd Zakani77538208
Ibn Abi Wafa775246900
Ibn Abi Hajala776112541
Jamal Din Surramarri776422700
Lisan Din Ibn Khatib77682,23410
Muhammad Ibn Hasan Wasiti77611,51700
Abu Hafs Maraghi77811800
Badr Din Bacli778549209
Ibn Mangli778119800
Nazir Jaysh77812,82500
Salman Sawaji778339502
Ibn Battuta779165505
Ibn Bazzaz Ardabili77911,02030
Ibn Habib Halabi77929607
Ibn Yusuf Andalusi Gharnati779228200
Ibn Hasan Qurashi780144000
Ibn Jabir Andalusi78011810
Balansi782129200
Ibn Sallar782120100
Ibn Hadida783124900
Ibn Majid Maqdisi783127300
Ibn Mahmud Jalal Din Qahiri784112600
Ibn Muhammad Shams Din Manbiji785112701
Ibn Cabd Rahman Jamal Din Hubayshi786233810
Ibn Muhammad Babarti78632,67206
Shahid Awwal786112,132044
Shams Din Kirmani78625,978013
Shams Munshi Nakhjawani787140000
Anonymous789123400
Ibn Muhammad Khuzaci789131301
Ibn Muhibb Samit789116900
Ibn Musa Gharnati Shatibi79042,95500
Ibn Cumar Halabi Hamawi7911600
Abu Sakin Camir Shammakhi792230700
Hafiz79241551117
Ibn Cabd Allah Rimi Sardafi792159900
Ibn Cumar Taftazani79242,204144
Sadr Din Ibn Abi Cizz Adhraci79241,01400
Abu Hasan Malaqi793120800
Ibrahim Ibn Mahdi79314000
Badr Din Zarkashi794154,303102
Haydar Shirazi7951400101
Ibn Rajab Hanbali795295,84363
Ibn Zumruq79519500
Abu Bakr Mawsili79713500
Ibn Bint Maylaq79714201
Ibn Caquli79721,43900
Ibn Farhun79932,09803
Ibn Shaykha79925000
Abu Hafs Camr Ibn Jamic80011100
Ahmad Ibn Ughuz Danishmand Aqshahri800129000
Anonymous80012,35600
Cabd Haqq Maghribi Sabti80014800
Cabd Rahim Tabib800159900
Ibn Abi Hasan Daylami800363200
Ibn Ahmad Abu Cabd Allah Salimi80016100
Ibn Cabd Rahman Cuthmani80017200
Ibn Cali Yamani Zabidi800194200
Ibn Sulayman Cizz Din Hilli800111000
Khalifa Naysaburi80019300