Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

7th century AH

Authors who died in the 7th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Musa Ibn Maymun60131,44100
Abu Dharr Khushani604140700
Najm Din Qummi604124100
Ibn Ascad Muradi605125601
Fakhr Din Razi6061411,752191
Ibn Athir Majd Din606410,521101
Ibn Mamati606239203
Ruzbihan Baqli60611,26630
Abu Musa Jazuli60718200
Ibn Tabarzad60744600
Ibn Cutya Qudaci Turtushi608127100
Ibn Sana Mulk60812410
Abu Cabbas Jarrawi609119900
Abu Macali Ghaznawi6091300
Ibn Hubal610181501
Ibn Mahmud Tusi610134900
Muhammad Ibn Mashhadi610119400
Mutarrizi6101319113
Cali Harawi611128104
Ibn Mufaddal Muqaddasi61137800
Sharaf Din Muqaddasi611214700
Abu Muhammad Ruhawi Hanbali6121700
Abu Yumn Kindi613210800
Cali Ibn Zafir613329503
Ibn Banin Daqiqi Nahwi61314800
Ibn Ahmad Ibn Khumayr Sabti61415200
Ibn Jubayr614115100
Mansur Cabd Allah61451,63600
Afdal Din Kirmani61529100
Muwaffaq Din Shafici615138000
Burhan Din Bukhari61614,61800
Cali Ibn Ismacil Abyari616186100
Ibn Shash616197821
Ibn Sunayna Samarri61614100
Muhibb Din Cukbari616112,33370
Abu Barakat Ibn Mulacib6171200
Ibn Tuwayr617123500
Mansur Ibn Shahanshah617113900
Radi Din Tusi61714100
Farid Din Cattar618213,04720741
Ibn Cabd Rahman Muqri Wasiti61811100
Jawhari Nayshaburi618118800
Najm Din Ahmad Ibn Cumar61811,50501
Abu Cabbas Sharishi619196095
Ibn Cabd Wahid Ghafiqi619154200
Ibn Nabih61915401
Najib Din Samarqandi61914380
Ibn Cisa Azdi Qurtubi620117600
Ibn Muhammad Ibn Casakir62013200
Ibn Qudama Maqdisi620247,52741
Zahiri Samarqandi620159600
Ibn Sirma62111300
Ibn Badr Diya Din Mawsili622257901
Ibn Barni62211800
Ibn Darbas6221400
Ibn Shams Khilafa622112601
Muslim Ibn Mahmud Shayzari622120600
Abu Qasim Rafici62354,84120
Ibn Cabd Wahid Bukhari Maqdisi623212900
Ibn Ibrahim Baha Din Maqdisi624372600
Abu Muhammad Ibn Rushd6251400
Anonymous625110400
Baha Din Akwac62514200
Dacwidar Qummi625110207
Ibn Cabd Haqq Yafurani625159500
Ibn Cufayja Bandaniji6251300
Ibn Najib Bakran625213500
Najm Din Rawandi625127300
Safi Din Halabi62517200
Ibn Bassam Muhtasib62617811
Ibn Muhammad Khwarazmi Sakkaki62612961221
Yaqut Hamawi626415,483149
Zayn Umana Ibn Casakir62711200
Ibn Cali Sanhaji62812300
Ibn Qattan Fasi62831,61900
Ibn Zayyat628132800
Yahya Ibn Cabd Mucti628113600
Cabd Latif Baghdadi62941,182102
Ibn Nuqta62926,70810
Hashim Ibn Sacd Ahmadi63015800
Ibn Athir Cizz Din630317,130120
Ibn Cali Shafici Qalci63017700
Ibn Cunayn63013600
Ibn Hajib630112800
Ibn Muhammad Badr Din Razi630243900
Cuthman Asamm631113400
Sayf Din Amidi63146,26600
Abu Hafs Suhrawardi632221300
Baha Din Ibn Shaddad632128803
Ismacil Marwazi63215100
Sharaf Din Ibn Farid632154022
Battal Rukabi633127900
Cabd Rahman Hamadhani63313202
Ibn Dihya Jumayyil Kalbi633529600
Ibn Ibrahim Irbili63311100
Ibn Sacid Rajraji63311,65700
Abu Bakr Sabuni63412700
Abu Rabic Himyari634293200
Ibn Najm Ibn Hanbali Jazari63411901
Taj Din Hasan Nizami634111580
Abu Munajja Ibn Latti635111800
Abu Cabd Allah Ibn Caskar636123100
Ibn Abi Mucammar Abu Khayr Tabrizi63613500
Ibn Caskar636142000
Ibn Khalfun Azdi636270100
Ibn Yusuf Birzali Ishbili63617400
Ibn Athir Diya Din637375701
Ibn Dubaythi63722,92700
Ibn Khabbaz Mawsili63715300
Ibn Mustawfi637139600
Ibn Ahmad Andalusi Harali638129900
Ibn Carabi63875,403488
Jahma Bint Mufarrij63811600
Ibn Khabbaz639128200
Abu Hafs Dunaysiri64018300
Sarifini641175700
Burhan Muhaqqiq Tirmidhi642119200
Hamd Allah Sarakhsi64216200
Ibn Abi Dam642142400
Ibn Mawaq642140800
Ibn Minfakh642113020
Taj Din Ibn Hammuya Juwayni6421700
Cali Sakhawi64341,08706
Diya Din Maqdisi6434016,39606
Fath Bundari643127200
Ibn Cisa Maqdisi64315400
Ibn Cumar Maqdisi6431800
Ibn Muqayyar643111600
Ibn Najjar643391542
Ibn Salah Shahrazuri64391,57222
Ibn Yacish64311,47500
Muntajib Hamadhani64311,38300
Ibn Cali Cizz Din Muhallabi644129700
Ibn Nima Hilli64527400
Shams Tabrizi645135800
Tilimsani Burri645277900
Ibn Baytar Andalusi646285309
Ibn Cumar Ibn Hajib Kurdi64651,17585
Ibn Namawar Khunaji6461520
Ibn Qifti64641,91423
Cabd Wahid Marrakushi647124800
Ibn Abi Najm Sacdi647216810
Ibn Khalil Halabi648312300
Abu Hasan Shafici6491600
Ibn Sahl Andalusi64916400
Muhammad Idrisi649115000
ibn Cabd Allah Muzaffari Shafici64911800
Abu Khayr Ibn Tayyib6501100
Anonymous650198800
Ibn Muhammad Radi Din Saghani65059,47200
Ibn Nazif Hamawi65017300
Ibn Sawuji650120600
Jamal Din Jawbari650130200
Khalil Shirwani65012,64900
Qays Razi650123200
Rashid Din Dimashqi65017900
Bunasi651123300
Ibn Yusuf Abu Cabbas Tifashi651112000
Ibn Talha Kamal Din Nasibi652115340
Ibn Taymiyya Majd Din652121100
Mahalli652145801
Ibn Cabd Wahid Ibn Abi Isbac654117200
Ibn Shaccar Mawsili65411,66200
Sibt Ibn Jawzi65438,46940
Cabd Muncim Taqi Din Shafici6551900
Abu Cabbas Ansari Qurtubi65623,79302
Abu Tayr Ibn Husayn65611200
Ahmad Rassas656216200
Baha Din Zuhayr656169049
Humaydan Qasimi656129500
Ibn Abi Hadid65634,43300
Ibn Ahmad Shihab Din Zanjani65615700
Ibn Cabd Qawi Mundhiri65697,839130
Ibn Fadl Muzaffar Ciraqi65619102
Ibn Muhammad Sadr Din Naysaburi65616400
Ibn Yusuf Sarsari656225500
Ahmad Ibn Cuthman Ibn Hibat Allah65719700
Ibn Ibrahim Irbili65717300
Sharaf Din Mawsili657112000
Ibn Abbar65864,44701
Ibn Camira Makhzumi65812800
Ibn Yusuf Ganji65813900
Taqi Din Yunini6581500
Sadr Din Basri659119301
Sain Din Naccal65915600
Cuthman Nabulusi660128300
Ibn Cadim66054,25200
Shadhan Ibn Jibrail Qummi660222400
Shams Din Razi6601154018
Sultan Culama Cizz Din Dimashqi660115,62300
Turibishti661172200
Husayn Ibn Badr Din66221,033013
Rashid Cattar66231,73400
Ibn Murabit663116800
Ibn Hatim Camili Shami664140100
Ibn Tawus664192,72105
Abu Muayyad Khwarazmi66511,51000
Abu Shama66581,55815
Ibn Abi Bakr Zayn Din Razi66631,072072
Ibn Cadlan Mawsili Rabci66613200
Baba Afzal66711800
Cabd Allah Ibn Zayd Canasi667134803
Cariqi66719500
Ibn Abi Usaybica6681791210
Ibn Cabd Daim Zayn Din Muqaddasi66818100
Ibn Husayn Jacfari Hashimi668141500
Ibn Cusfur Hadrami Ishbili669370500
Ibn Sabcin669132200
Ibn Sabcin Mursi669113700
Ahmad Darjini670122300
Ibn Ascad Hanati670131200
Sayyad670112900
Abu Cabd Allah Qurtubi67157,003022
Abu Muzaffar Nabulusi67111500
Ibn Cabd Muncim Hanbali Harrani67114100
Ibn Ahma Lulu Darir6721500
Ibn Malik672143,4131346
Jalal Din Rumi67231,98802
Makin Ibn Camid672115000
Nasir Din Tusi672569305
Abu Macali Qunawi673210951
Abu Mahasin Yaghmuri673122000
Ibn Buzayza673153000
Ibn Mahalli Nahwi6731900
Ibn Mansur Ibn Haddad67312200
Ibn Saci674247500
Abu Cabd Allah Warraq67511300
Najm Din Katibi Qazwini67516960
Ibn Hasan Muhaqqiq Hilli67661,330179
Ibn Ibrahim Shams Din Maqdisi6761400
Nawawi6762212,793063
Ibn Ahmad Ibn Zahir Irbili67715000
Ibn Muyassar677113700
Jamal Din Ahmad Al Tawus67713800
Sahibi Taji677133700
Ibn Abi Mansur Ibn Sayrafi Harrani6782600
Ibn Ahmad Cizz Din Maqdisi678234313
Minhaj Siraj678170550
Ibn Asad Dahistani68012,48701
Ibn Sabuni680232100
Ibn Dahhan6811800
Ibn Iyyaz Nahwi68118700
Ibn Khallikan68111,751041
Cabd Rahman Ibn Qudama68224,10400
Ibn Cabdak Kunji68213400
Ibn Yahya Ghassani682110500
Siraj Din Azmawi682146401
Siraj Din Urmawi682115100
Zakariya Qazwini68221,225843
Ibn Mahmud Majd Din Mawsili6831803121
Ibn Mansur Ibn Kammuna683286001
Ibn Munayyir683297500
Ibn Balaban Dimashqi Muqaddasi68411000
Ibn Hazim Qartajanni684268300
Ibn Shaddad684272403
Shihab Din Qarafi68487,97150
Ibn Cibri685236500
Ibn Quff Karaki68522,42622
Ibn Sacid Maghribi68561,967016
Ibn Yahya Sulami685111406
Nasir Din Baydawi68533,1030183
Sadid Din Muhallabi68511600
Abu Yaman Ibn Casakir686416300
Ibn Nazim686127000
Ibn Zakariya Manbiji686132800
Imami Harawi68617100
Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Nasafi686121300
Radi Din Astarabadhi68621,395101
Ibn Nafis68731,20119
Pseudo Ibn Nafis687131407
Shahrazuri687123800
Fakhr Din Ciraqi688216400
Ibn Ahmad Ishbili Umawi688264200
Ibn Cabd Rahim Ibn Kamal Din Hanbali68814500
Shab Zarif68817106
Ahmad Ibn Cabd Rahman Ibn Qudama689131300
Ibn Sacid Yahya Hilli689234901
Ibn Abi Talib Fadil Yusufi690141400
Ibn Bukhari69024000
Ibn Mujawir Dimashqi690127000
Ibn Yusuf Labli691214500
Sacdi Shirazi69121280448
Ibn Cabd Zahir692556003
Ibn Cisa Baha Din Irbili692213110
Taqi Din Iscirdi69211100
Cabd Karim Ibn Tawus69314910
Ibn Abi Fath Irbili693176302
Ibn Ghannam693116112
Safi Din Urmawi69312000
Shihab Din Khuyi69318500
Cizz Din Faruthi69427400
Muhibb Din Tabari69441,61964
Muzaffar Din Ibn Sacati694115301
Abu Barakat Ibn Munajja69511,25300
Ibn Abi Jamra69515801
Ibn Hamdan Harrani Numayri695263800
Ibn Muhammad Husayni695191100
Ashraf Ibn Yusuf Turkumani696138900
Cumar Sunami6961101011
Ibn Muhammad Husayni Balkhi696117700
Ibn Zahiri696143500
Ibrahim Dasuqi696123700
Sharaf Din Busiri69617800
Abu Cabbas Shihab Din Nabulusi697114610
Caisha Bint Cisa6971300
Dirini697118300
Ibn Wasil69732,88203
Kazaruni697222700
Mutahhar Ibn Yahya Husayni697113800
Ibn Fara Ghassani69817000
Sunqur Mughani6981200
Abu Muhammad Lakhmi Shafici69912400
Ibn Cabd Rahman Ibn Murahhal69914101
Ibn Cabd Rahman Qazwini Shafici69912500
Ibn Maytham Bahrani699325100
Sacid Din Faraghani699137600
Shihab Din Ishbili Lakhmi699375021
Abu Fadl Cali Tabarsi700116900
Anonymous700493600
Cali Ibn Muhammad Sabzawari Qummi700132600
Ghazi Ibn Wasiti70013700
Ibn Abi Bakr Ansari Burri70014600
Ibn Yusuf Ibn Jabar700122600
Muhammad Cibdari Hahi700126901
Muhammad Ibn Hasan Qummi70018100
Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Sabzawari700113500
Muhammad Ibn Sacid Rawandi7001500
Yahya Ibn Qasim Ibn Yahya700131200