Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

6th century AH

Authors who died in the 6th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Ibn Cali Tabrizi Shaybani502262602
Raghib Isbahani50231,15709
Ghazali50572,4033791
Cumar Khayyam515115027
Ibn Hibat Allah515155300
Ibn Cali Hariri51621241245
Ibn Muhammad Maydani Naysaburi518150400
Ibn Muhammad Batalyawsi521110702
Ibn Muhammad Ibn Haqan Ishbili52816240
Jar Allah Zamakhshari53871,5866018
Abu Mansur Jawaliqi540118510
Ibn Bassam Shantarini54211,43820
Ibn Cali Diya Din Ibn Shajari542211500
Ibn Munjib Taj Riyasa Ibn Sayrafi542210300
Ibn Hamdun56211,65400
Ibn Nasr Ibn Dajaji Hanbali564111100
Ibn Ibrahim Ibn Sacd Khayr Ansari571117500
Nashwan Himyari573111400
Abu Tahir Silafi576179400
Abu Barakat Anbari577333540
Ibn Bashkuwal578115800
Abu Qasim Suhayli581117700
Ibn Kharrat Ishbili581117100
Ibn Barri58211000
Ibn Munqidh Shayzari584337500
Ibn Cabd Rahman Lakhmi Qurtubi59212400
Ibn Jawzi597234,43998
Ibn Mubarak Baghdadi597138800