Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

5th century AH

Authors who died in the 5th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Ibn Habib Naysaburi40617501
Ibn Jacfar Qayruwani412120500
Sulami41221500
Abu Ishaq Husri413222812
Abu Hayyan Tawhidi41441,13702
Wazir Maghribi41814900
Ibn Hasan Tabib42016700
Abu Sacd Abi42111,14000
Ibn Muhammad Marzuqi42131,53503
Miskawayh421249701
Raqiq Qayrawani425117620
Ibn Shuhayd Ashjaci42611600
Ibn Sina42811,07002
Abu Mansur Thacalibi429165,9236015
Aswad Ghundijani43015900
Ibn Muhammad Zuzani43114300
Ibn Ahmad Camidi43314400
Ibn Muhammad Himyari44015200
Ibn Iflili441113400
Ibn Hasan Zuzani445110700
Abu Cala Macarri449343800
Abu Hasan Mawardi4501205011
Ibn Badis Sanhaji454120006
Ibn Furaja45519600
Ibn Hazm456213111
Bayhaqi458112801
Ibn Sida Mursi458112900
Abu Ishaq Ilbiri46012300
Ibn Sharaf Qayruwani46011501
Ibn Cabd Barr463234520
Ibn Rashiq Qayrawani463126140
Khatib Baghdadi463114600
Ibn Hawazin Qushayri465230722
Ibn Sinan Khafaji466112400
Ibn Hasan Bakharzi467162135
Ibn Ahmad Wahidi Naysaburi468149600
Ibn Khalaf Baji47411100
Aclam Shantamari476130430
Ansari Harawi4811112011
Ibn Ahmad Zuzani486166100
Abu Cubayd Bakri487368500
Abu Murshid Macarri492112400
Abu Nasr Maqdisi500116307
Ibn Ahmad Sarraj Baghdadi500129710
Ibn Cabd Allah Qadi Tanukhi50013900