Research platform for Arabic and Islamic textual studies

4th century AH

Authors who died in the 4th century AH.

Every author with at least one work in the text index, by year of death. Manuscript numbers are automatic assignments; the assignment has not been checked yet.

AuthorsAHworkspassagesassigned manuscriptspossible
Yamut Ibn Muzarrac30412200
Ibn Marzuban30912500
Akhfash Asghar315119000
Hakim Tirmidhi320630100
Ibn Muhammad Bayhaqi3201360041
Ibn Durayd Azdi32136101
Ibn Abi Cawn32219500
Ibn Tabataba32215300
Ibn Ishaq Washsha325113800
Ibn Abi Hatim Razi32716200
Abu Bakr Ibn Anbari328188800
Bahith Ibn Marzuban330153100
Ibn Marwan Dinawari333157800
Suli335450202
Ibn Ishaq Zajjaji33715100
Qudama Ibn Jacfar33717200
Abu Nasr Farabi33917000
Ibn Muhammad Khuldi34815700
Ibn Hibban Busti354114500
Abu Cali Qali3561600
Abu Bakr Ajurri36017200
Ramhurmuzi36014800
Abu Faraj Isbahani36225,904289
Sari Raffa362115403
Abu Shaykh Isbahani36929200
Abu Qasim Amidi370146100
Abu Layth Samarqandi3731979840
Ibn Hamza Basri37514200
Ibn Ahmad Farisi377113400
Ibn Muhammad Shimshati377112900
Ibn Ahmad Darimi37818201
Ibn Cabd Rahman Isbahani38012800
Khalidiyyan380224600
Ibn Cabd Allah Caskari38214800
Ibn Cabbas Khwarizmi383248501
Ibn Cimran Marzubani384226610
Muhassin Tanukhi384274597
Sahib Ibn Cabbad Talqani38521700
Abu Talib Makki3861871100
Abu Sulayman Khattabi388330701
Ibn Hasan Hatimi38822,05701
Ibn Cabd Allah Caskari39011501
Ibn Zakariya Nahrawani390160230
Ibn Cabd Caziz Jurjani392112901
Ibn Jinni Mawsili392332500
Ibn Wakic Tinnisi393117200
Abu Hilal Caskari39542,56720
Ibn Faris Qazwini395210013
Badic Zaman Hamadhani39816772
Ibn Husayn Bazyar40018200
Ibn Husayn Yamani400117900
Ibn Muhammad Busti4001205
Zayd Ibn Rifaca400111700